Auckland · 36.8485° S, 174.7633° E

New Zealand

The big OE, the bach by the beach and jandals all summer. Designs for New Zealanders at home and the many living a long way from it.

Start here: What Makes New Zealand Special

A New Zealand alpine lake and snow-capped mountains at sunrise

The big OE

For generations, young New Zealanders have headed off on their "OE", or overseas experience, often for years at a time. That means a great many Kiwis live abroad, and many feel a strong pull back towards home.

Summer at the bach

The bach, a simple holiday house by the beach or a lake, is at the centre of many New Zealand summer memories: long days outdoors, jandals on your feet and nowhere particular to be.

Pride with a light touch

New Zealanders are proud of home without making a fuss about it. The humour is dry, the pride is real, and the friendly rivalry with Australia is a reliable topic of conversation.

What we design here

Designs for New Zealand begin with cities, beaches and everyday Kiwi life. Everything is original, with no official emblems or borrowed marks.

Read what makes New Zealand special, or explore all countries.

Across New Zealand

Want designs for your part of New Zealand?

Tell us the city, state or region. The places people ask for most are the ones we design for next.

Letters from the places we carry

One short, occasional email: a new story, a design in progress, and first word when the shop opens.

Join by email

Send us that email and we will add you to the list. We only email people who ask, and you can leave any time. See our privacy policy.